Trouw Nutrition Hifeed to Support Ruminant Market in Armenia
Card AgroService CJSC in partnership with the Dutch-based Trouw Nutrition Hifeed company, one of the world leaders in animal nutrition and fish feed, organized an event to support the local dairy farmers and to train the local sales staff. By visiting the farmers, Nutreco Regional Marketing specialist Kornelis Hooghiemster and ruminant expert Peter van Dooren were able to analyze the performances and provide the right recommendations. Moreover, specific ruminant products like RumiBoost have been designed for this market.
During seminars, local farmers were equipped with knowledge on minerals, calf starter and young stock rearing. This event proved highly relevant, with an interesting group of farmers eager to increase their knowledge. Through the joint efforts of Hifeed and Card AgroService, the ruminant sector in Armenia can count on the required products and advice to maximize their results.